The 56th Grammy Awards: A Night That Celebrates Music

grammy awards Main Cover-1The 56th Grammy Awards was a night that celebrated music, awarded the best in music and applauded the best the music.

From Miranda Lambert, Billie Joe Armstrong to Juicy J, Trombone Shorty and last but not the least Madonna – they set the stage on fire with their performances at the Grammy Awards.

The Grammy Awards show is always chock-full of star-studded performances. And like every year, this year too the performances were all about the collaborations.

The big winners at The 56th Grammy Awards on Sunday Night, January 26, 2014, turned out to be Macklemore, Ryan Lewis and Daft Punk as they took home four awards apiece.

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis won Best New Artist and received three awards in the rap field before the show began with best rap album for The Heist and Best Rap performance and Best Rap song for Thrift Shop.

Ella Maria Lani Yelich-O’Connor, known by her stage name Lorde won the Song Of The Year and Best Pop Solo performance, for Royals,  making the seventeen year old the third youngest Grammy winner in history. LeAnn Rimes and Luis Miguel hold the top two spots for the awards they won at age fourteen.

Aside from the rap category, the main genre winners went as expected. Daft Punk took home the best dance/electronica album award. Kacey Musgraves won best country album for her Same Trailer Different Park. Best rock album was awarded to the controversial nominee Led Zeppelin’s Celebration Day, which was recorded at a 2007 concert.

Here’s The Complete Winner List Of The 56th Grammy Awards:

Album Of The Year: Random Access Memories, Daft Punk

Record Of The Year: Get Lucky, Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams And Nile Rodgers

Song Of The Year: Royals, Joel Little And Ella Yelich O’Connor, Songwriters (Lorde)

Best New Artist: Macklemore And Ryan Lewis

Best Pop Solo Performance: Royals, Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Get Lucky, Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams And Nile Rodgers

Best Pop Instrumental Album: Steppin Out, Herb Alpert

Best Pop Vocal Album: Unorthodox Jukebox, Bruno Mars

Best Dance Recording: Clarity, Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album: Random Access Memories, Daft Punk

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: To Be Loved, Michael Buble

Best Rock Performance: Radioactive, Imagine Dragons

Best Metal Performance: God Is Dead?, Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song: Cut Me Some Slack, Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic And Pat Smear, Songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Best Rock Album: “Celebration Day,” Led Zeppelin

Best Alternative Music Album: Modern Vampires Of The City, Vampire Weekend

Best R And B Performance: Something, Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R And B Performance: “Please Come Home,” Gary Clark Jr.

Best R And B Song: Pusher Love Girl, James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Unapologetic, Rihanna

Best R And B Album: Girl On Fire, Alicia Keys

Best Rap Performance: Thrift Shop, Macklemore ANd Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Holy Grail, Jay Z Feat, Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song: Thrift Shop, Ben Haggerty And  Ryan Lewis, Songwriters (Macklemore And Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Rap Album: The Heist, Macklemore And Ryan Lewis

Best Country Solo Performance: Wagon Wheel, Darius Rucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: From This Valley, The Civil Wars

Best Country Song: Merry Go ‘Round, Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves And Josh Osborne, Songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album: Same Trailer Different Park, Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album: Love’s River, Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Orbits, Wayne Shorter, Soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Liquid Spirit, Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue, Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Large Jazz Ensemble: Night In Calisia, Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio And Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album: Song For Maura, Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: Break Every Chain (Live), Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song: If He Did It Before…Same God (Live), Tye Tribbett, Songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: Overcomer, David Garcia, Ben Glover And Christopher Stevens, Songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Gospel Album: Greater Than (Live), Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Overcomer, Mandisa

Best Latin Pop Album: Vida, Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album: Treinta Dias, La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: A Mi Manera, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album: Pacific Mambo Orchestra, Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best American Roots Song: Love Has Come For You,  Edie Brickell And Steve Martin, Songwriters (Steve Martin And Edie Brickell)

Best Americana Album: Old Yellow Moon, Emmylou Harris And Rodney Crowell

Best Bluegrass Album: The Streets Of Baltimore, Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album: Get Up! Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album: My Favorite Picture Of You, Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Dockside Sessions, Terrance Simien And The Zydeco Experience

Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley In Concert, Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album: (TIE) Savor Flamenco, Gipsy Kings / Live: Singing For Peace Around The World, Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album: Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well, Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken-Word Album: America Again: Re-Becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t, Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Album: Calm Down Gurrl, Kathy Griffin

Best Musical Theater Album: Kinky Boots

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Sound City: Real To Reel, Butch Vig, Compilation Producer

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Skyfall, Thomas Newman, Composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media: Skyfall, Adele Adkins And Paul Epworth, Songwriters (Adele)

Best Instrumental Composition: Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra, Clare Fischer, Composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement: On Green Dolphin Street, Gordon Goodwin, Arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Swing Low, Gil Goldstein, Arranger (Bobby McFerrin And Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package: Long Night Moon, Sarah Dodds And Shauna Dodds, Art Directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition), Simon Earith And James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

Best Album Notes: Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered And Expanded), Neil Tesser, Album Notes Writer (John Coltrane)

Best Historical Album: (TIE) Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965, The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums

Best Engineered Album: Random Access Memories, Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta And Daniel Lerner, Engineers; Antoine Chab Chabert, Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineers (Daft Punk)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix), Cedric Gervais, Remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Best Surround Sound Album: Live Kisses, Al Schmitt, Surround Mix Engineer; Tommy LiPuma, Surround Producer (Paul McCartney)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Winter Morning Walks, David Frost, Brian Losch And Tim Martyn, Engineers; Tim Martyn, Mastering Engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra And St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4,  Osmo Vänska, Conductor (MinnesotaOrchestra)

Best Opera Recording: Ades: The Tempest, Thomas Ades, Conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna And Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: Part: Adam’s Lament, Tonu Kaljuste, Conductor (Tui Hirv And Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga And Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir And Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Roomful Of Teeth, Brad Wells And Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist And String Orchestra, Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, Conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo: Winter Morning Walks, Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough And Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra And St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium: Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik, Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks, Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson And Australian Chamber Orchestra)

Best Music Video: Suit And Tie, Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z

Best Music Film: Live Kisses, Paul McCartney